16 USC 1421a: Determination; data collection and dissemination
[…] Subsecs. (c) to (h). Pub. L. 117–263, §10401(2), added subsecs. (c) to (h) and struck out former subsec. (c). Prior to amendment, text of subsec. (c) read as follows: "The Secretary shall make information collected under this section available to stranding network participants and other qualified scientists."


Statutory Notes and Related Subsidiaries

Implementation

Pub. L. 102–587, title III, §3003(b), Nov. 4, 1992, 106 Stat. 5066 , provided that: "The Secretary of Commerce shall-

"(1) in accordance with section 302(a) and (b) [now 402(a), (b)] of the Marine Mammal Protection Act of 1972 [16 U.S.C. 1421a(a), (b)], as amended by this Act, and not later than 24 months after the date of enactment of this Act [Nov. 4, 1992]-

"(A) develop and implement objective criteria to determine at what point a marine mammal undergoing rehabilitation is returnable to the wild; and

"(B) collect and make available information on marine mammal health and health trends; and