42 USC 1320a-7d: Guidance regarding application of health care fraud and abuse sanctions
[…] L. 117–286, §4(b)(79), Dec. 27, 2022, 136 Stat. 4351 ; Pub. L. 117–328, div. FF, title IV, §4127, Dec. 29, 2022, 136 Stat. 5915 .)


Editorial Notes

References in Text

Section 14(a) of the Medicare and Medicaid Patient and Program Protection Act of 1987, referred to in subsec. (a)(1)(A)(i), is section 14(a) of Pub. L. 100–93, which is set out as a note under section 1320a–7b of this title.

The Internal Revenue Code of 1986, referred to in subsec. (b)(3)(B), is classified generally to Title 26, Internal Revenue Code.

Amendments

2022-Subsec. (a)(1)(C). Pub. L. 117–286 substituted "section 405 of title 5," for "section 5 of the Inspector General Act of 1978 (5 U.S.C. App.),".

Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 117–328 added par. (3).

2000-Subsec. (b)(6). Pub. L. 106–554 struck out ", and before the date which is 4 years after August 21, 1996" before period at end.

1998-Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub.